Skip to content ↓

West Thornton Primary School

Governors

GOVERNANCE

Welcome to West Thornton Primary School, as a local governing body we are really proud of our school. As part of the Inspire Partnership Academy Trust (IPAT), the governing body has oversight of West Thornton Primary School. The details of our remit are set by the IPAT Trust Board and are detailed in its scheme of delegation and for a list of Inspire Partnership Trustees, please click here.  For corporate information relating to the Inspire Partnership Academy Trust, including the governing documents and the Annual Report and Financial Statements, please click here.

Aligning our values to IPAT our vision is to transform the future for our children through partnership and collaboration.  Placing children at the centre of all we do, we aim to create a climate where excellence flourishes as a result of outstanding leadership, engaging teaching and high quality learning.

Our aim is to transform the lives of children and we believe the best way to achieve this is through relationships and collaboration.  We celebrate the diversity and uniqueness of our schools but believe together, we are stronger.  Our staff and children place no limits on learning, and our schools are inspiring places to learn! 

As a Governing Body, we are a strong and active cross section of people, with the objectives of providing a strategic view, ensuring accountability, and acting as a critical friend, through support and advice.

By providing an exciting curriculum within a caring and secure environment, we aim to ensure that each child can reach his or her full potential in every aspect of their development whilst at our school.

The governing body welcome your feedback and can be contacted by emailing:
The Clerk:  jnewman@inspirepartnership.co.uk  
 

Meet your Local Governing Body  

The Local Governing Body are made up of two parents elected by parents, one staff member elected by staff, Associate Heads and up to five community governors appointed by the governing body. 

Vacancy – Chair of Governors


Lee McLernon – Vice Chair of Governors

  • Community governor.  Term of office: 18th July 2019 to 17th July 2023
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests at 1st September 2022: None declared  
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from 2021/2022 to date: 5 from 6.
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2022 to date: 1 from 1

Shama Abraham

  • Staff governor.  Term of office: 5th September 2022 to 4th September 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests at 5th September 2022: None declared
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2022 to date: 1 from 1

Nataliah Douglas

  • SEND link governor
  • Community governor.  Term of office: 23rd January 2020 to 22nd January 2024
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests at 1st September 2022 Langley Park School for Girls  
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021/22 to date: 5 from 6.
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2022 to date: 1 from 1

Shreya Patel

  • Safeguarding and H & S governor
  • Community governor.  Term of office: 6th June 2022 to 5th June 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared .
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021 /2022: 4 from 6.
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2022 to date: 1 from 1

Roshith Nambar

  • Community governor.  Term of office: 28th June 2022 to 27th June 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared  
  • Attendance of local governing body meetings during the academic year 2021/2022: 0 from 1.
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2022 to date: 1 from 1

Suregah Balachandran

  • Pupil Premium governor. 
  • Parent governor.  Term of office: 21st October 2020 to 20th October 2024
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared  
  • Attendance of local governing body meetings during the academic year 2021/2022: 4 from 6. 
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2022 to date: 1 from 1. 

Nicola Wright

  • Community governor.  Term of office 1st September 2022 to 31st August 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared
  • Attendance at meetings from September 2022 to date: 0 from 1

Alex New

  • Appointed governor by virtue of role
  • Term ends: ongoing
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared  
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2022 to date: 1 from 1

Governor resigned or term ends:

Sherelle Bushey - Resigned as Community Governor 31st October 2022. (Attended 1 meeting from 1 in 2022/23)

Asima  Aslam - Resigned as Parent governor 22nd September 2022 ( attended 2 meetings from 2)

Henry Okwechime - Resigned Community governor 3rd April 2022 (attended 5 meetings from 6) 

Hafsa Adan - Resigned.  Parent governor.  Term of office: 11th October 2018 to 10th October 2022. Relevant business/pecuniary interests at 1st September 2020: School nurse.  Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2020 to date: 4 from 4.